NO. CAAP-19-0000211
[…] State v. Keawe, 107 Hawai'i 1, 6, 108 P.3d 304, 309 (2005) (holding that HRS § 803-3 envisions a situation in which a crime is in progress and, thus, the element of immediacy justifies the departure from the general warrant requirement in HRS § 803-1 (2014) and Article I, section 7 of the Hawai'i Constitution).
. . . .
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.
Thomas arguably never "arrested" Safadago. HRS § 803-6 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
(a) . . . [I]f the person makes the arrest without warrant in any of the cases in which it is authorized by law, the person . . . shall require the party arrested to submit and be taken to the police station or judge. This done, the arrest is complete.(Emphasis added.) Thomas did not threaten to report Safadago to the police until after Safadago admitted taking merchandise from Thomas's shop, and Thomas ultimately allowed Safadago to leave the shop without calling the police.