NO. CAAP-19-0000211
[…] See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 444, 471 (1966) (holding that before any custodial interrogation, the suspect must be warned that they have the right to remain silent, that any statement they do make may be used as evidence against them, and that they have the right to consult with a lawyer, either retained or appointed, and to have the lawyer with them during the interrogation).
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 803-3 (2014) provides:
Anyone in the act of committing a crime, may be arrested by any person present, without a warrant.HRS § 708-830 (2014), titled "Theft," provides in relevant part:
A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:
. . . .
(8) Shoplifting.