State v. Saeidifar
[…] See, e.g., State v. McClintick, 315 N.C. 649, 340 S.E.2d 41 (1986); State v. Weeks, 322 N.C. 152, 367 S.E.2d 895 (1988); State v. Hall, 93 N.C. App. 236, 377 S.E.2d 280, disc. rev. denied, 324 N.C. 579, 381 S.E.2d 777 (1989). Defendant contends that by excluding Dr. Kessler's testimony, rather than recessing the trial to give the State time to respond or simply allowing Dr. Kessler to testify, the trial court placed an unfair burden on Defendant.

However, as discussed in each case cited by Defendant, section 15A-910, which governs failure to comply with discovery procedures in a criminal action, provides that where the trial court determines that "a party has failed to comply with this Article[, including section 15A-905,] . . . the court in addition to exercising its contempt powers may . . . [p]rohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910(a) (2009). Although any sanction imposed for failure to comply with discovery procedures is permissive rather than mandatory, the application of the remedies available under section 15A-910 is entirely within the sound discretion of the trial court.