State v. Saeidifar
[…] Stat. § 15A-1061 — rather than a constitutional basis for his motion for a mistrial. Although we decline to address Defendant's constitutional question as it was not raised and passed upon in the court below, State v. Fuller, 166 N.C. App. 548, 555, 603 S.E.2d 569, 575 (2004), we will address the merits of Defendant's argument for a mistrial under section 15A-1061.

Mistrials based on prejudice to a defendant are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061, which provides as follows:

Upon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial. The judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (2009).

A trial court's ruling on a motion for mistrial is not reviewable on appeal absent the appearance of a manifest abuse of discretion. See, e.g., State v. Bailey, 97 N.C. App. 472, 477, 389 S.E.2d 131, 134 (1990).