2106009228 2106009261
[…] And here, there were three victim impact statements presented to the court. First, the prosecutor read to the Court a victim impact statement written by the minor victim, M.D.. Next, the prosecutor read a victim impact statement written by the mother of the other minor victim, M.S.. Finally, the mother of the minor victim M.D. read a third victim impact statement, addressing the impact Defendant's crime had on her, her minor daughter, M.D., and her family.
11 Del. C. § 4331(d) provides, in pertinent part:
(d) Except for those offenses where no victim can be ascertained, a victim impact statement shall be presented to the court prior to the sentencing of a convicted person, where such person has been convicted of:
(1) A felony.....
See generally 11 Del. C. § 4331(e).
The victim impact statements offered to the Court at sentencing by the mothers of the minor victims are specifically contemplated by 11 Del. C. § 4331(f).