M2023-01251-CCA-R3-CD
[…] When a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses from one trial or when the defendant has additional sentences not yet fully served as the result of convictions in the same or other courts and the law requires consecutive
sentences, the sentence shall be consecutive whether the judgment explicitly so orders or not. This rule shall apply:
....
(C) To a sentence for a felony committed while the defendant was released on bail and the defendant is convicted of both offenses ....Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(3)(C). Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) provides:
In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was released on bail . . . and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively.Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-111(b).
Rule 32(c)(3)(A) also requires the imposition of consecutive sentences when a person commits a "felony committed while on parole for a felony."