M2023-01251-CCA-R3-CD
[…] However, the statements of counsel are not evidence, and we cannot presume Defendant's bond status at the time of the current offense from a silent record. Thus, to any extent the trial court ordered the sentence in this case to be served consecutively to the sentence in case number 19092 based on Defendant's purported bond status when she committed the current offense, that conclusion was erroneous.
However, the trial court also stated it was imposing consecutive sentences based on Code section 40-35-115(b)(2), which provides, "The court may order sentences to run consecutively if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . [t]he defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive." When evaluating whether the proof establishes that a defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive, trial courts may consider the following list of non-exclusive factors: