State v. Ryan
[…] Given Ryan's previous attempts to engage Adam in sex acts and the manner in which he grabbed him, we find the specific intent element was shown when viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State.

We affirm Ryan's conviction for assault with intent to commit sexual abuse.

V. Prostitution.

Ryan also contends the evidence is insufficient to find he engaged in prostitution. Specifically, he argues the State should have been limited to proving the acts on the date charged—November 30, 2010—and that no prostitution occurred on that date.

Iowa Code section 725.1 states, “A person who sells or offers for sale the person's services as a partner in a sex act, or who purchases or offers to purchase such services, commits an aggravated misdemeanor.” Adam testified Ryan offered him $20 if he would allow Ryan to masturbate him. At that time, Ryan grabbed Adam's penis through his clothing.