State v. Russell
[…] Accordingly, Russell's Fourth Assignment of Error is overruled.

IV

Russell's Second Assignment of Error states:

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF THE APPELLANT BY NOT INSTRUCTING THE JURY ON THE TESTIMONY OF A CO-CONSPIRATOR.

Russell argues that the trial court committed plain error by not issuing a cautionary instruction to the jury warning of the potentially unreliable nature of testimony from a co-conspirator, as mandated by R.C. 2923.01(H)(2), which provides:

If a person with whom the defendant allegedly has conspired testifies against the defendant in a case in which the defendant is charged with conspiracy and if the testimony is supported by other evidence, the court, when it charges the jury, shall state substantially the following:

The testimony of an accomplice that is supported by other evidence does not become inadmissible because of the accomplice's complicity, moral turpitude, or self-interest, but the admitted or claimed complicity of a witness may affect the witness' credibility and make the witness' testimony subject to grave suspicion, and require that it be weighed with great caution.

It is for you, as jurors, in the light of all the facts presented to you from the witness stand, to evaluate such testimony and to determine its quality and worth or its lack of quality and worth.

Russell acknowledges that he did not raise this argument at trial, and, therefore, it must be reviewed under the plain error standard. Plain error exists where, but for the trial court's error, the outcome of the proceedings clearly would have been different. State v.