State v. Russell
[…] We disagree.

Formerly, R.C. 2923.03(D) provided:

No person shall be convicted of complicity under this section solely upon the testimony of an accomplice, unsupported by other evidence.

However, R.C. 2923.03(D) was subsequently amended. The corroboration requirement was deleted, and substituted in its place is a requirement that the trial court issue a cautionary instruction to the jury warning of the potentially unreliable nature of testimony from an accomplice.

The corroboration requirement has been retained for the offense of Conspiracy in R.C. 2923.01(H)(1), which provides:

No person shall be convicted of conspiracy upon the testimony of a person with whom the defendant conspired, unsupported by other evidence.

However, even if Russell meant to raise this argument with respect to his convictions for Conspiracy to Possess Cocaine and Marijuana, it still would not have succeeded, since Bush's testimony was supported by other evidence.