State v. Russell
[…] So you can cross that out."

Whether the current sentence must be served consecutively to or concurrently with probation violation time under RCW 9.94A.589 depends on the relative times of the commission of the underlying crimes and, in certain circumstances, on whether the trial court "expressly orders that they be served consecutively." Here, the trial court was not asked to consider any particular case and specifically declined to order that Russell serve the current sentence consecutively to any other case. Under these circumstances, Russell has not established grounds for relief.

RCW 9.94A.589 provides in pertinent part:
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, whenever a person while under sentence for conviction of a felony commits another felony and is sentenced to another term of confinement, the latter term shall not begin until expiration of all prior terms.
(b) Whenever a second or later felony conviction results in community supervision with conditions not currently in effect, under the prior sentence or sentences of community supervision the court may require that the conditions of community supervision contained in the second or later sentence begin during the immediate term of community supervision and continue throughout the duration of the consecutive term of community supervision.
(3) Subject to subsections (1) and (2) of this section, whenever a person is sentenced for a felony that was committed while the person was not under sentence for conviction of a felony, the sentence shall run concurrently with any felony sentence which has been imposed by any court in this or another state or by a federal court subsequent to the commission of the crime being sentenced unless the court pronouncing the current sentence expressly orders that they be served consecutively.

Affirmed.

WE CONCUR.


Summaries of

State v. Russell

The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One
Oct 5, 2009
152 Wn. App. 1035 (Wash. Ct. App. 2009)
Case details for

State v. Russell

Case Details

Full title:THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. TAIWANDRIC LATREZ RUSSELL…