State v. Russell
[…] The State clearly elected specific criminal acts for each count.

Russell next claims that the State failed to present sufficient evidence of "substantial bodily harm" to support his second degree assault conviction. The key question is whether, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence presented would allow any rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Phillips suffered "bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement."

RCW 9A.36.021(1) provides in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he . . . (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm."

Officer Thomas Clark testified that Phillips' head was bleeding, her face was swelling, and she had obvious injuries on her neck that appeared to be consistent with strangulation.