State v. Rumpungworn
[…] The charge stemmed from Rumpungworn's actions during an operation by employees of the City and County of Honolulu (City) to enforce the City's Stored Property Ordinance, Revised Ordinances of Honolulu (ROH) Chapter 29, Article 19. After a jury trial, Rumpungworn was found guilty as charged. The Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court) sentenced Rumpungworn to thirty days of imprisonment.

HRS § 710-1010(1)(a) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of obstructing government operations if, by using or threatening to use violence, force, or physical interference or obstacle, the person intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders:

(a) The performance of a governmental function by a public servant acting under color of the public servant's official authority[.]


ROH § 29-19.3 (1990 & Supp. No. 20, 1-2012) provides:

(a) No person shall store personal property on public property. All stored personal property may be impounded by the city.