ID. No. 2208000314
[…] See Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 432-33, 99 S.Ct. 1804, 60 L.Ed.2d 323 (1979) (evaluating the burden in civil commitment proceedings); Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 768-70, 102 S.Ct. 1388, 71 L.Ed.2d 599 (1982) (evaluating the burden in parental termination proceedings); Crespo v. Crespo, 408 N.J.Super. 25, 972 A.2d 1169 (N.J. Super. Ct. App, Div. 2009) (evaluating and applying the Mathews factors to an ex parte protective order) affirmed by Crespo v. Crespo, 201 N.J. 207, 989 A.2d 827 (2010).
C. Protection From Abuse Orders
Under 10 Del. C. § 1043(b), the Family Court is authorized to issue emergency ex parte PFAs "where the petitioner certifies in writing the efforts, if any, which have been made to give the respondent, or the reasons supporting the claim that notice should not be requested." Under 10 Del. C. § 1043(a), if the Family Court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that there is an immediate and present danger of domestic violence to the petitioner, the court may grant relief as specified under § 1045. Pursuant to § 1045(a)(8), the Family Court may: