No. 108,986.
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs if the action (1) is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) is based on an error of law; or (3) is based on an error of fact. State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, 550, 256 P.3d 801 (2011), cert. denied132 S.Ct. 1594 (2012). The sentencing court's failure to exercise its discretionary authority constitutes an abuse of discretion. See State v. Anderson, 40 Kan.App.2d 403, 407–08, 192 P.3d 673 (2008). The party asserting an abuse of discretion bears the burden of showing such abuse. State v. Mortis, 277 Kan. 267, 280, 83 P .3d 1216 (2004).
Analysis
K.S.A.2010 Supp. 22–3424(d) governs restitution in this case and authorizes restitution upon a finding of guilt: “[T]he court shall hold a hearing to establish restitution. The defendant may waive the right to the hearing and accept the amount of restitution as established by the court.” Rudy did not waive his right to an evidentiary hearing; to the contrary, Rudy indicated he wanted to go forward with the hearing.