No. 108,986.
[…] “... The law does not require the doing of a useless thing. We do not believe that Williams should be required to take a circuitous route to accomplish what the trial judge in this case would have him accomplish so simply.” Yost, 232 Kan. at 378.
In the present case, because the KCVCB compensated Sheldon's medical providers, it is now an aggrieved party to which the court may order restitution be paid. The alternative would be to require the KCVCB to sue the victim, the precise thing our Supreme Court sought to avoid in Yost. Moreover, KCVCB has subrogation rights pursuant to K.S.A. 74–7312(a):
“If compensation is awarded, the state shall be subrogated to all the claimant's rights to receive or recover benefits or advantages for economic loss for which, and only to the extent that, compensation is awarded, from a source which is or, if readily available to the victim or claimant would be, a collateral source.”
In 1990, the attorney general was asked to answer this very question—whether the court could order restitution in criminal cases to reimburse the KCVCB, who paid the medical expenses of the victim. In reaching his conclusion, the attorney general noted: