A-23-178
[…] ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
Rudloff assigns that the district court erred in affirming the denial of his motion for absolute discharge.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Generally, a trial court's determination as to whether charges should be dismissed on speedy trial grounds is a factual question which will be affirmed on appeal unless clearly erroneous. State v. Billingsley, 309 Neb. 616, 961 N.W.2d 539 (2021).
ANALYSIS
Rudloff contends that he was entitled to discharge because the State violated his statutory right to a speedy trial. The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1207 and 29-1208 (Reissue 2016). State v. Billingsley, supra. Under § 29-1207(1), "[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months." State v. Billingsley, supra. Section 29-1207(2) generally provides that the six-month period shall commence to run from the date the indictment is returned or the information filed. State v. Billingsley, supra.
However, certain periods of delay are excluded from the speedy trial calculation.