A-23-178
[…] State v. Billingsley, supra. In addition, § 29-1207(4)(c) excludes certain periods of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the prosecuting attorney. State v. Billingsley, supra. Pursuant to that section, a period of delay due to the unavailability of material evidence is excludable provided that the prosecuting attorney demonstrates they "exercised due diligence to obtain such evidence" and that "there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence will be available at the later date." § 29-1207(4)(c)(i).
To calculate the time for statutory speedy trial purposes, "a court must exclude the day the complaint was filed, count forward 6 months, back up 1 day, and then add any time excluded under § 29-1207(4) to determine the last day the defendant can be tried." State v. Billingsley, 309 Neb. at 621, 961 N.W.2d at 543. The State bears the burden to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, the applicability of one or more of the excluded time periods under § 29-1207(4). State v. Billingsley, supra.