State v. Ruble
[…] Ruble makes both statutory construction claims and constitutional claims. We review questions of statutory interpretation for correction of errors at law. State v. Gonzalez, 718 N.W.2d 304, 307 (Iowa 2006). However, our review of a constitutional challenge is de novo. Id.

I. Statutory construction claim.

Ruble claims Iowa Code section 902.1 (1985)—which provides that offenders convicted of a class “A” felony are to be sentenced to life in prison and shall not be released unless the Governor commutes the sentence to a term of years—conflicts with section 903A.5 —which provides, in part, that an inmate who was confined to a county jail prior to sentencing is to be “given credit for the days already served upon the term of the sentence.” Because of this alleged conflict, Ruble asserts his sentence, which confines him for life but yet gives him a credit of 238 days, is inherently flawed and as a result void.

Section 903A.5 did not exist in the 1983 code, which was the code applicable to Ruble's conviction and sentence.