State v. Ruble
[…] (Emphasis added.) The word “term” is not defined in the statute, but Black's Law Dictionary defines “term” as “a fixed period of time.” Black's Law Dictionary 1510 (8th ed.2004); see also State v. White, 545 N.W .2d 552, 555–56 (Iowa 1996) (“When examining a statutory term, we give words their ordinary meaning, absent any legislative definition or particular meaning in the law. The dictionary is an acceptable source for the common meaning of a word.”).

Applying the definition of the word “term” to section 903A.5, we conclude the credit for time spent in jail prior to sentencing is only to be given for sentences that have a fixed period of time. Those sentences include those crimes other than class “A” felonies. SeeIowa Code § 902.3 (“When a judgment of conviction of a felony other than a class ‘A’ felony is entered against a person, the court, in imposing a sentence of confinement, shall commit the person into the custody of the director of the Iowa department of corrections for an indeterminate term, the maximum length of which shall not exceed the limits as fixed by section 902.9, unless otherwise prescribed by statute, nor shall the term be less than the minimum term imposed by law, if a minimum sentence is provided.” (emphasis added)). It is only if there is a fixed period of time that the department of corrections can calculate the jail credit to be given. Without a defined “term” or a “fixed period of time,” it would be a guessing game to calculate the date a felon is to be released.