State v. Ruble
[…] (emphasis added)). It is only if there is a fixed period of time that the department of corrections can calculate the jail credit to be given. Without a defined “term” or a “fixed period of time,” it would be a guessing game to calculate the date a felon is to be released.

Iowa Code section 902.1 does not provide a fixed period of time for those convicted of class “A” felonies. Instead the person is committed “into the custody of the director of the Iowa department of corrections for the rest of the defendant's life.... [A] person convicted of a class ‘A’ felony shall not be released on parole unless the governor commutes the sentence to a term of years.” Iowa Code § 902.1(1) (emphasis added). The only way a person convicted of a class “A” felony can convert their sentence into a fixed period of time is to be granted a commutation from the governor for a sentence with “a term of years.” Id. (emphasis added).

II. Constitutional claims.