DOCKET NO. A-1569-10T4
[…] State v. Thomas, 187 N.J. 119, 132 (App. Div. 2006), rev'd on other grounds, 195 N.J. 431 (2008).
As a threshold matter, we must consider whether, on the facts of this case, sexual assault is a lesser-included offense of aggravated sexual assault. An offense is an included offense of another charge when either the proof required to establish the greater offense is also sufficient to establish every element of the lesser offense, or where two offenses are the same but a less serious injury to the victim is required to be established. N.J.S.A. 2C:1-8(d).
Under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(6), a person is guilty of first-degree aggravated sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person using "physical force or coercion and severe personal injury is sustained by the victim." On the other hand, under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1), a person is guilty of second-degree sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person using physical force or coercion, but the victim does not sustain severe personal injury.