DOCKET NO. A-1569-10T4
[…] --------
The Legislature has not included pregnancy under the aggravated assault statute as a "per se" severe personal injury. But see Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520(a)(n) (2013) (defining "personal injury" as "bodily injury, disfigurement, mental anguish, chronic pain, pregnancy, disease, or loss or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ); Wis. Stat. § 940.225(1)(a) (2013) (defining first-degree sexual assault as "sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person [which] causes pregnancy or great bodily harm to that person"); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(4) (2013) (defining "serious personal injury" as "great bodily injury or disfigurement, extreme mental anguish or mental trauma, pregnancy, disease, or loss of impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ").
Likewise, no reported case in New Jersey has held that an unwanted pregnancy or abortion constitutes per se severe personal injury.