DOCKET NO. A-3432-09T3
[…] Under all these circumstances, we conclude the jury could have found defendant guilty of second-degree burglary beyond a reasonable doubt.
V.
In imposing sentence, the judge concluded that it was appropriate to impose a consecutive sentence for the kidnapping offense, which occurred at a different time than the murders and involved Flores, but not Ferrer. He also reasoned that two consecutive life terms were appropriate because there were two victims.
The judge found three aggravating factors: "[t]he risk that the defendant will commit another offense, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3); "[t]he extent of the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of" his latest convictions, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6); and the need to deter defendant and others from violating the law, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9). The judge rejected defendant's argument that mitigating factor four applied, based upon defendant's childhood traumas. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(4) ("[t]here were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's conduct, though failing to establish a defense").