Appellate Case No. 2017-001045 Unpublished Opinion No. 2020-UP-038
[…] A challenge to the sufficiency of the indictment on the ground of insufficiency must be made before the jury is sworn . . . the circuit court should judge the sufficiency of the indictment by determining whether (1) the offense is stated with sufficient certainty and particularity to enable the court to know what judgment to pronounce, and the defendant to know what he is called upon to answer and whether he may plead an acquittal or conviction thereon; and (2) whether it apprises the defendant of the elements of the offense that is intended to be charged."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655(A)(1) (2015) ("A person is guilty of [CSC] with a minor in the first degree if . . . the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than eleven years of age . . . ."); Tumbleston, 376 S.C. at 101, 654 S.E.2d at 855 ("Time is not a material element of . . . first-degree [CSC] . . . . The State is not required to denote the precise day, or even year, of the accused conduct in an indictment charging [CSC]."); id. at 101-02, 654 S.E.2d at 855