No. 55050.
[…] In case of treason he may grant reprieves until the end of the next session of the legislature, in which body the power of pardoning is vested.
The 1974 constitutional provision, effective January 1, 1975, relating to the pardoning power of the governor is contained in article IV, section 5(E), which reads as follows: Pardon, Commutation, Reprieve, and Remission; Board of Pardons. (1) The governor may grant reprieves to persons convicted of offenses against the state and, upon recommendation of the Board of Pardons, may commute sentences, pardon those convicted of offenses against the state, and remit fines and forfeitures imposed for such offenses. However, a first offender never previously convicted of a felony shall be pardoned automatically upon completion of his sentence, without a recommendation of the Board of Pardons and without action by the governor. (2) The Board of Pardons shall consist of five electors appointed by the governor, subject to confirmation by the Senate. Each member of the board shall serve a term concurrent with that of the governor appointing him.
Clearly, the pardoning power vested in the governor under the above quoted constitutional provision is not in any manner encroached upon by the second degree murder penalty provision.