State v. Rosino
[…] (b) If the court orders the defendant to perform the community service, the defendant will receive credit upon the judgment at the specified
hourly credit rate per hour of community service performed, and each hour of community service performed will reduce the judgment by that amount.

The quoted version of R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) and (b) was in effect at the time appellant was sentenced on June 25, 2012. Effective September 28, 2012, the statute was amended by Am.Sub.S.B. No. 337, 2012 Ohio Laws 131. The amendment did not change the above-quoted language, but it was renumbered as R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a)(i) and (ii). The amendment also added subsection (A)(1)(b), which provides that the trial court's failure to give the statutory notifications "does not negate or limit the authority of the court to order the defendant to perform community service if the defendant fails to pay the judgment * * * or [fails] to timely make payments toward that judgment under an approved payment plan."

{¶ 9} The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that "[a] sentencing court's failure to inform an offender, as required by R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a), that community service could be imposed if the offender fails to pay the costs of prosecution or court costs, presents an issue ripe for review." State v.