State v. Roshchin
[…] A. Whether There was Legal Justification to Arrest Mr. Roshchin that Precludes Potential Tort Liability in this Case

1. The relationship between tort liability and police authority to arrest a driver and impound a vehicle

For a plaintiff to succeed on a false arrest or false imprisonment claim, the plaintiff must establish that the defendant deprived the plaintiff “of his or her liberty without consent and without legal justification.” Okwa v. Harper, 360 Md. 161, 190, 757 A.2d 118 (2000) (internal quotation marks omitted). One possible legal justification for an arrest is set forth in CP § 2–202(b), which provides that a police officer “may arrest without a warrant a person who commits ... a ... misdemeanor in the presence or within the view of the police officer.” This provision codifies the common law concerning the authority of a peace officer to make an arrest in those circumstances. See D. Kauffman, The Law of Arrest in Maryland, 5 Md. L.Rev. 125, 155–57 (1941).