State v. Roshchin
[…] See SG § 10–101 et seq.

See SG § 7–201 et seq.

TR § 5–208. This provision broadly authorizes MAA to adopt regulations to carry out its duties under State law, to protect public safety, and to develop aviation in Maryland, among other things. TR § 5–208(a). It is likely to be authority for any regulation adopted by MAA consistent with its statutory responsibilities. TR § 5–208 explicitly requires that MAA regulations be filed and “made available” in accordance with the State APA and the State Documents Law. TR § 5–208(c). It also does not contain an additional posting requirement.

In relevant part that statute provided, in 1998:
(a)(1) The Administration may perform any act, issue and amend any order, adopt and amend any general or special rule, regulation, or procedure, and establish any minimum standard consistent with this title and necessary:
(i) To perform its duties and carry out the provisions of this title;
(ii) To protect the general public safety, the safety of person who operate, use, or travel in aircraft, the safety of person who receive instructions in flying or ground subjects that relate to aeronautics, or the safety of persons and property on land or water; or
(iii) To develop and promote aeronautics in this State.
(2) The Administration may also adopt rules and regulations by which a person engaging in aeronautics may be required to establish financial responsibility for any damage or injury that might be caused by the person.
TR § 5–208(a) (1999).

TR § 5–408. This statute authorizes MAA to enter into contracts and other “arrange[ments]” regarding services provided by or at an airport. TR § 5–408(a).