State v. Ropp
[…] {¶ 19} As previously noted, Ropp was convicted in Count I of improper handling of firearms in a motor vehicle (transport of a loaded weapon), in violation of R.C. 2923.16, which states in relevant part:

(B) No person shall knowingly transport or have a loaded firearm in a motor vehicle in such a manner that the firearm is accessible to the operator or any passenger without leaving the vehicle.

{¶ 20} Ropp was also convicted in Count IV of discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises (discharge over a public road), in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3)(C)(2), which states in relevant part:

(A) No person shall do any of the following:

* * *

(3) Discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.

{¶ 21} Lastly, Ropp was convicted in Count V of improperly discharging a firearm at or into a habitation, in violation of R.C. 2923.161(A)(1)(C), which states in relevant part:

(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly do any of the following:

(1) Discharge a firearm at or into an occupied structure that is a permanent or temporary habitation of any individual[.]

{¶ 22} A similar issue was recently addressed by the Eighth District Court of Appeals in State v. Jenkins, 8th Dist.