No. COA12–1499.
[…] Id.;N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1343(b)(1), (3a) (2011). If a defendant has already received two CRV's, then the trial court may revoke probation. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1344(d2). Notably, however, the Act does not explicitly provide for a right to appeal from an order imposing CRV. We must, therefore, determine whether our General Assembly intended for the imposition of CRV to be appealable under section 15A–1347.
Section 15A–1347 is entitled “Appeal from revocation of probation or imposition of special probation upon violation.” This plain language indicates that the General Assembly did not intend to provide for a right to appeal under section 15A–1347 upon the imposition of confinement unless the confinement was an activation of the defendant's sentence resulting from a “revocation of probation” or the confinement was