No. 11–0270.
[…] We note that section 709.15(3) does not expressly require physical contact to constitute sexual conduct, though all examples provided in the statute involve some aspect of touching or physical contact. Further, the question of whether physical contact is required to establish sexual conduct as defined in section 709.15(3)(b) has not yet been addressed by our supreme court. However, our supreme court has interpreted the term “sexual conduct” as it applies to sexual exploitation of a dependent adult set forth in Iowa Code section 235B.2(5)(a)(3)(b), which defines sexual exploitation of a dependent adult as “any consensual or nonconsensual sexual conduct with a dependent adult which includes but is not limited to kissing; touching of the clothed or unclothed inner thigh, breast, groin, buttock, anus, pubes, or genitals; or a sex act, as defined in section 702.17.” In Smith v. Iowa Department of Human Services, 755 N.W.2d 135,138 (Iowa 2008), our supreme court concluded:
Additionally, there is nothing in the statute that requires a caretaker to affirmatively touch a dependent adult in a sexual manner to commit sexual exploitation.