State v. Romeo
[…] State's Resp. to Def.'s Am. Mot., D.I. 113, at 15-16, May 17, 2017 [hereinafter "State's Resp. to Def.'s Am. Mot."] (citing Hoskins v. State, 102 A.3d 724 (Del. 2014)).

The admission of Holden and Sheila's out-of-court statements (from their respective police interviews) is governed by 11 Del. C. § 3507. Section 3507 provides, in relevant part:

(a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.

(b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the witness' in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party.
In Ray v. State, the Delaware Supreme Court summarized the foundational requirements for admitting a statement under Section 3507 as follows: