State v. Romeo
[…] Holden Interview A359-60; 11/04/09 Trial Tr. 115-20 (Holden testimony). The evidence also showed that four bullet cartridges were recovered from the scene.

The Court finds that the jury was presented with more than sufficient evidence to find that Romeo intended to kill Antoine. For these reasons, the Court finds that Romeo has not demonstrated an important change in the factual circumstances sufficient to warrant relitigation of Ground Four.

11 Del. C. § 307 provides that the jury may infer the defendant's intention, recklessness, knowledge or belief at the time of the offense for which the defendant is charged. In making this inference, § 307 permits the jury to "consider whether a reasonable person in the defendant's circumstances at the time of the offense would have had or lacked the requisite intention, recklessness, knowledge, or belief." 11 Del. C. § 307. In view of all the eyewitness testimony, Rone's testimony was a non-factor.

Equitable Concern of Preventing Injustice

Next, Romeo claims that the equitable concern of preventing injustice permits the Court to analyze the merits of his claims.