State v. Romeo
[…] A: Yes.
Q: And was that to the best of your recollection?
A: Yes.
. . . .
Q: You said you saw the first shot fired, and the gun was pointing down. Did you see anything hit the ground?
A: No.

Id. at 189-94, 199-202.

Sheila's video-recorded interview with police was not played at trial or introduced as evidence.

Sheila's 3507 Statement

Prior to the conclusion of Sheila's direct-examination, the State called the Chief Investigating Officer, Detective Solge ("Det. Solge") of the Wilmington Police Department, to testify about Sheila's out-of-court statement to police pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 3507 ("Section 3507"). On direct-examination, Det. Solge testified that Sheila told him the following:

Id. at 199; see 11 Del. C. § 3507(a) ("In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statements of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.").

Q: And did [Sheila] tell you whether or not she saw the - the person firing the gun?
A: She did.
Q: And did she tell you whether or not she saw the second shot fired?
A: She did.
Q: And did she tell you how she saw the second shot being fired?