No. 12–1638.
[…] Rolling only argued the first issue before the district court, and the district court accordingly did not rule on the second. The only issue properly preserved is whether the officer's action in denying Rolling an opportunity to speak to his mother after he had been allowed to make three phone calls and after he signed a written consent form was so unreasonable as to violate section 804.20 and require the court to exclude evidence of the subsequent breath test. See Goosman v. State, 764 N.W.2d 539, 545 (Iowa 2009) (finding issues cannot be raised for the first time on appeal).
Iowa Code section 804.20 provides in its entirety:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.
This guaranteed right is a limited one and only requires a peace officer to provide the suspect with a reasonable opportunity to contact a family member. State v. Hicks, 791 N.W.2d 89, 94 (Iowa 2010).