State v. Rolland
[…] N.D.C.C. § 12.1-04-04.1(2). "Section 12.1-04-08, N.D.C.C., authorizes the suspension or dismissal of criminal proceedings if the court finds a defendant is not competent to assist in a defense and also authorizes the court to make a referral for other appropriate services, treatment, or civil commitment." State v. Holbach, 2014 ND 14, ¶ 8, 842 N.W.2d 328.

A

[¶9] Rolland argues the district court erred as a matter of law when it considered Dr. Rodlund's report because the report was filed past the deadline set by N.D.C.C. § 12.1-04-07, which provides:

"1. Whenever there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, the court shall order the defendant be examined by a tier 1a mental health professional.
2. An examination must occur within fifteen days from receipt of material necessary to examine the fitness of the individual and notice of entry of the order served upon the tier 1a mental health professional. Attorneys shall disclose any materials necessary to examine the fitness of the individual to the tier 1a examiner contemporaneously with the order. For good cause shown, the court may grant an extension allowing an additional seven days to complete the examination."

[¶10] On April 18, 2022, the district court entered an order for a competency and criminal responsibility evaluation.