3D21-1018 3D21-1019
[…] However, the State correctly points out the mitigated sentences of three years' imprisonment not only violate the express terms of the previously approved plea agreement between the State and defendant, but also fall below the lowest permissible sentence under the Criminal Punishment Code. As a result, the State is authorized to appeal pursuant to section 924.07(1)(i), Florida Statutes (2021), which specifically provides that "[t]he state may appeal from: . . . [a] sentence imposed below the lowest permissible sentence established by the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921." See also State v. Brooks, 890 So.2d 503 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) (holding appellate court has jurisdiction where mitigated sentence constituted a downward departure from the minimum permissible sentence); State v. Swett, 772 So.2d 48 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000).
ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION