State v. Rogers
[…] Stat. § 15A-1335. However, because the trial court imposed a shorter sentence than previously imposed, we conclude Defendant failed to show prejudicial error.

This Court reviews alleged errors under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335de novo . State v. Skipper , 214 N.C. App. 556, 557, 715 S.E.2d 271, 272 (2011) ( "An alleged error in statutory interpretation is an error of law, and thus our standard of review for this question is de novo .") N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 (2015) provides "[w]hen a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, ... which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served."

Defendant contends that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335, because the original sentence was based on an erroneous prior record level and that the trial court's imposition of an additional aggravating factor at his second trial resulted in a more severe sentence.