No. COA08-1344.
[…] State v. Harris, 361 N.C. 400, 402, 646 S.E.2d 526, 528 (2007). Therefore, "[a] case should be submitted to a jury if there is any evidence tending to prove the fact in issue or reasonably leading to the jury's conclusion `as a fairly logical and legitimate deduction.'" Id. at 402-03, 646 S.E.2d at 528.
Defendant argues that the State failed to present any evidence that he kept or maintained the house at 191 Crowell Drive. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7) (2007), it is unlawful for any person, "[t]o knowingly keep or maintain any . . . dwelling house . . . or any place whatever, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances . . . or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same. . . ." In determining whether an individual is keeping or maintaining under G.S. § 90-108(a)(7), this Court looks to several factors, "none of which are [sic] dispositive" individually. State v. Bowens, 140 N.C. App. 217, 221, 535 S.E.2d 870, 873 (2000).