State v. Rogers
[…] See I.C. §§ 1-705, 18-202; State v. Doyle, 121 Idaho 911, 828 P.2d 1316 (1992). If the delay in sentencing deprived the trial court of any type of jurisdiction, it was jurisdiction over Rogers' person that was lost. Rogers has waived this alleged jurisdictional deficiency in the district court. Consequently, we will not address it.

C. Psychiatric Evaluation

Rogers next contends that the district court demonstrated manifest disregard for Idaho Criminal Rule 32 by failing to sua sponte order a psychological evaluation of Rogers prior to sentencing. Idaho Code § 19-2522(1) provides that "[i]f there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant." The decision to order a psychological examination is left to the discretion of the sentencing judge. I.C.R. 32(d); State v. Craner, 137 Idaho 188, 189, 45 P.3d 844, 845 (Ct.App. 2002); State v. Pearson, 108 Idaho 889, 892, 702 P.2d 927, 930 (Ct.App. 1985).