State v. Rogers
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm. In doing so, we offer no opinion on whether the Statewide Prosecutor is the "principal prosecuting attorney of any State" under the Act because that issue is not properly before us.

Factual Background

In February 2021, Florida's Statewide Prosecutor authorized an application to the Circuit Court for Leon County for an order approving a wiretap for a phone number associated with Appellee. He did so under the authority of section 934.07, Florida Statutes, which grants "[t]he Governor, the Attorney General, the statewide prosecutor, or any state attorney" the power to authorize an application to a state court of competent jurisdiction for an order approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications. The State filed for a search warrant of Appellee's residence based on what it learned through the wiretap.