State v. Rogers
[…] See, e.g., § 58 "The false notion that the spirit of a statute should prevail over its letter." § 66 "The false notion that committee reports and floor speeches are worthwhile aids in statutory construction." That latter myth that the authors seek to dispel is the largest section in the book.

Moreover, the federal side of the statute clearly abandoned the political accountability rationale as seemingly every prosecuting attorney at the federal level can authorize wiretap applications. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(3) ("Any attorney for the Government (as such term is defined for the purposes of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure) may authorize an application to a Federal judge"). That sweeping provision was added later; initially, the federal government was limited to the attorney general and certain deputies. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1); see also Pub. L. No. 99-508, § 105 (HR 4952), 100 Stat. 1848 (1986) (adding 18 U.S.C. § 2516(3)).