No. 57547-3-I.
[…] Judge Robert Lasnik of the United States District Court for the Western District of Washington has ordered that, as the result of his vexatious and frivolous litigation, Knight may not file any pro se complaint or petition in that court in any case where he is a named plaintiff or purports to act as party representative without prior review by the court.
Contempt proceedings are a valid exercise of the State's power to compel a parent to meet his obligation to provide for his children. RCW 26.18.050(4) does not require an individual to work, but to "establish that he or she exercised due diligence in seeking employment, in conserving assets, or otherwise in rendering himself or herself able to comply with the court's order." This requirement does not constitute peonage.
Hicks v. Feiock, 485 U.S. 624, 638, 108 S. Ct. 1423, 99 L. Ed. 2d 271 (1988).