State v. Rodriguez
[…] Consequently, this right is governed by the UMCRA and other law. Section 30.00027 of the UMCRA provides an appellant with a limited right of appeal to the court of appeals if the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and the judgment is affirmed by the appellate court, or if the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which a conviction is based. See TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 30.00027(a)(West Supp. 2015). In contrast with Section 30.00145(a), it does not grant the State the right to appeal a decision as permitted by Article 44.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Section 30.00027 states that "[t]he provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure relating to direct appeals from a county or district court to the court of appeals apply to the appeal" except for certain provisions related to the record and briefs. See TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 30.00027(b)(West Supp. 2015). Presumably, this would include Article 44.01.