DOCKET NO. A-0733-18T1
[…] He confirmed the referenced "enterprise" was the Almighty Latin King and Queen Nation organization and that his role in the enterprise included distributing CDS for profit. Those facts, particularly that firearms were involved in the racketeering activity, along with defendant's clear statements that his plea was knowing and voluntary, provided a sufficient basis for the court to accept defendant's guilty plea to first-degree racketeering. See N.J.S.A 2C:41-2(c); N.J.S.A. 2C:41-1(a) to (d); N.J.S.A. 2C:41-3 ("Any person who violates any provision of N.J.S.A. 2C:41-2 in connection with a pattern of racketeering activity which involves a crime of violence, a crime of the first degree, or the use of firearms shall be guilty of a crime of the first degree . . . .").
Finally, defendant states, in conclusory fashion, that he believed his "exposure when sentenced would be in line with [his] co-defendants who had similar prior criminal records . . . [and] [t]hey were not subject to NERA restrictions."