No. A09-2118.
[…] State v. Perkins, 582 N.W.2d 876, 878 (Minn. 1998) (quotation omitted); see also State v. Johnson, 314 N.W.2d 229, 330 (Minn. 1982) ("The fact that it later turns out that the officers were wrong does not mean that they did not have probable cause at the time they made their assessment.").
In count 3, the state alleged that respondent violated Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 2(a)(4), which provides:
No person may knowingly engage in any of the following activities in the presence of a child or vulnerable adult; in the residence of a child or a vulnerable adult; in a building, structure, conveyance, or outdoor location where a child or vulnerable adult might reasonably be expected to be present; in a room offered to the public for overnight accommodation; or in any multiple unit residential building:
. . .
(4) storing any methamphetamine paraphernalia.