State v. Rodriguez
[…] Id. (quoting In re F.W.S., 698 N.W.2d 124, 135 (Iowa 2005)). Because no such record appears before us, we decline to address the merits of the issue on appeal.

IV. State's Request for a Psychiatric Evaluation. Finally, we consider the State's argument that it is entitled to its own psychiatric evaluation of Rodriquez in order to have an opportunity to rebut the expert testimony he intends to offer in support of his motion to suppress statements made following the waiver of his Miranda rights. He claims his waiver was not voluntarily given.

Iowa Code section 812.3(2) (2007) allows "[a]ny party . . . a separate psychiatric evaluation by a psychiatrist or licensed, doctorate-level psychologist of their own choosing" when a criminal defendant's competency to stand trial is in question. Additionally, Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.11(11)( b)(2) provides: