State v. Rockett
[…] State v. Sorenson, 441 N.W.2d 455, 457 (Minn. 1989). We review a district court's decision not to depart from a presumptive sentence for an abuse of discretion, and it is a "rare" case in which the district court's refusal to depart will warrant reversal. State v. Kindem, 313 N.W.2d 6, 7 (Minn. 1981).

The Minnesota Statutes provide a 60-month mandatory minimum sentence for a felon found guilty of possessing a firearm. Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5(b) (2006). The word "mandatory" is misleading because the statute also provides that "the court may sentence the defendant without regard to the mandatory minimum sentence[] . . . if the court finds substantial and compelling reasons to do so." Id., subd. 8(a) (2006).