State v. Rock
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). We consider each of Rock's arguments in turn.

A. Rape-Shield Exception

First, Rock argues that the semen evidence should have been admissible under an exception to the rape-shield rule. Under Minnesota Rule of Evidence 412, evidence about a victim's prior sexual conduct is generally excluded. Minn. R. Evid. 412; see also Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3 (2022) (rape-shield statute). However, an exception applies "[w]hen the prosecution's case includes evidence of semen . . . at the time of the incident." Minn. R. Evid. 412(1)(B). When the state's case involves such evidence, "evidence of specific instances of the victim's previous sexual conduct, to show the source of the semen" is admissible if the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by its inflammatory or prejudicial nature. Id.

In denying Rock's pretrial motion to admit evidence showing the semen found on A.H.'s bedding did not match his DNA profile under Minn.