No. 05-0630
[…] Id. Just as the prior bad acts evidence in Taylor was admissible to establish the abusive nature of the Taylors' relationship, we conclude Roby's prior bad acts were admissible to establish his "passion or propensity for illicit sexual relations" with S.M. Spaulding, 313 N.W.2d at 880.
We also find support for the continued viability of the "same-victim" exception to Rule 5.404( b)'s exclusionary rule in the form of Iowa Code section 701.11 (Supp. 2003). The statute went into effect on July 1, 2003, well before Roby's jury trial in December of 2004, and it is therefore applicable. It states, in relevant part:
In a criminal prosecution in which a defendant has been charged with sexual abuse, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual abuse is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter for which the evidence is relevant.
Because we conclude evidence of the May 1998 sexual contact between Roby and S.M. was admissible to establish the ongoing sexual relationship between Roby and S.M., we must also conclude Roby's trial counsel was under no duty to object to its admission.