State v. Robinson
[…] The Clerk's Office notified the Office of the State's Attorney of the Request shortly after receiving it. On July 1, 2002, Robinson filed the Motion to Dismiss now before the Court. The motion was the subject of an evidentiary hearing on August 7, 2002. After the submission of post-hearing briefs, the motion was argued on September 4, 2002.

It is common ground that Robinson's motion turns on the proper construction of the first sentence of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-82c (a). The statutory text in question provides that:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state and, during the continuance of the term of imprisonment, there is pending in this state any untried indictment or information against such prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he has caused to be delivered, to the state's attorney or assistant state's attorney of the judicial district or geographical area, in which the indictment or information is pending, and to the appropriate court, written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for final disposition to be made of the indictment or information.

Robinson additionally relies upon Conn. Gen.