State v. Robinson
[…] Both sides agree that an "information" existed in late November and early December 2002. The issue is whether that information was "pending" at that question.

Connecticut precedent establishes that a pleading not filed in court is not "pending" for statutory purposes. Bank of Boston Connecticut v. Schlesinger, 220 Conn. 152, 595 A.2d 872 (1991), is instructive on this point. A foreclosure statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-28, provides that if the proceeds of a sale are not sufficient to pay the amount secured by a mortgage, a deficiency judgment shall enter, "but all other proceedings for the collection of the debt shall be stayed during the pendency of the foreclosure suit." The plaintiff in Schlesinger purported to begin foreclosure proceedings by serving an unsigned writ, summons, and complaint. These papers, however, were never returned to court.