State v. Robinson
[…] This point is nicely illustrated by this very case, in which the clerk's office received the Request but could do nothing with it because no file existed. Consequently, the provisions of § 54-82c (a) do not become operative until an indictment or information has been filed in court.

Robinson makes two additional arguments that must be addressed, albeit briefly. He first contends that the text of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-82c (a) is distinctive because it merely requires that an information be "pending." He contrasts this requirement with that of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-60, which provides that "[w]henever any indictment, information or complaint is pending before any court, a conviction may be had for any offense sufficiently alleged therein." In Robinson's view, if to be "pending," an information must be filed in court, the use of the phrase "pending before any court" would be redundant. This argument suggests an unrealistic degree of hair-splitting by the legislature.