State v. Robinson
[…] Sec. 54-82c (a) contains two provisions of importance to this case. On provision (the "pending" requirement) requires that an indictment or information be "pending" at the time of the prisoner's request for final disposition. The second provision (the "delivery" requirement) requires that the request be "delivered" to both the state's attorney and the court. Because the Court finds that the "pending" requirement was not satisfied in late November and early December 2001, it need not consider the "delivery" requirement.

Sec. 54-82c applies only if, "during the continuance of the term of imprisonment, there is pending in this state any untried indictment or information against such prisoner." Was this provision satisfied here during late November and early December 2001? Robinson's argument that the statute was satisfied focuses on the existence of the information signed by an Assistant State's Attorney on November 1, 2001. The State's argument that the statute was not satisfied