State v. Robinson
[…] Robinson additionally relies upon Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-82d, which provides that, "If an action is not assigned for trial within the period of time as provided in section 54-82c, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried indictment or information be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same."

The State does not seriously dispute that if Robinson complied with § 54-82c on December 6, 2001, when the certified mail receipts for the Request were signed by Ms.