NO. 2021-KA-0254
[…] He further explained that anyone on the computer would have had access to the files and that the "RL" folder was not hidden.
ERRORS PATENT
In accordance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 920, we review all appeals for errors patent. An error patent is one "that is discoverable by a mere inspection of the pleadings and proceedings and without inspection of the evidence." La. C.Cr.P. art. 920(2).
Upon review of the record, we note two errors patent. First, the district court did not adhere to the twenty-four hour sentencing delay found in La. C.Cr.P. art. 873. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 873 provides:
If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately.
However, if a defendant waives the twenty-four hour sentencing delay found in La. C.Cr.P. art. 873, then the district court's failure to wait at least twenty-four hours after a motion for new trial constitutes harmless error. State v. Moffett , 2017-0769 (La. App. 4 Cir. 6/13/18), 247 So.3d 908 ; State v. Castro , 2016-0284 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/14/16), 206 So.3d 1059.
Defendant was convicted by jury on August 7, 2019. On September 13, 2019, Defendant filed a motion for a new trial, which the district court denied at a hearing that same day. Following the denial of the motion for a new trial, the district court asked whether Defendant was ready for sentencing, to which Defendant replied affirmatively. The district court then proceeded to sentence Defendant.