State v. Robinson
[…] First, the burglary may be treated separately by statute. RCW 9A.52.050; see State v. Lessley, 118 Wn.2d 773, 781, 827 P.2d 996 (1992). Second, while the victim for four of the crimes was the same, i.e., Copeland, the victim for the theft charge was Bank of America. Similarly, the possession of stolen property occurred at a different time from the remaining three crimes, i.e., in the hours after the robbery when Robinson was withdrawing cash at ATMs. Therefore, the burglary, theft, and possession of stolen property convictions must be counted separately toward Robinson's offender score.

RCW 9A.52.050 provides: "Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately."

The two remaining charges, unlawful imprisonment and robbery, were against the same victim, Copeland, and occurred at the same time, so the dispositive question is whether they required the same criminal intent. See RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).