State v. Robinson
[…] When the State called the child as a witness, the court ordered the courtroom cleared of all persons except defendant and his family, his attorney, defense witnesses, the prosecutor, the State's witnesses, officers of the court, the members of the jury, and the members of the child's family.

N. C. Gen. Stat. § 15-166 provides:

In the trial of cases for rape or sex offense or attempt to commit rape or attempt to commit a sex offense, the trial judge may, during the taking of the testimony of the prosecutrix, exclude from the courtroom all persons except the officers of the court, the defendant and those engaged in the trial of the case.
Id. (2005). In reaching a determination to close the courtroom under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-166, the court may not rely solely on the statute but must consider the Waller factors: