State v. Robinson
[…] Stat. § 15A-1340.14(d) (2007). We disagree.

The statute provides that

[f]or purposes of determining the prior record level, if an offender is convicted of more than one offense in a single superior court during one calendar week, only the conviction for the offense with the highest point total is used. If an offender is convicted of more than one offense in a single session of district court, only one of the convictions is used.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(d) (2007); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6 (2007) ("In determining the prior record level, convictions used to establish a person's status as an habitual felon shall not be used.").

On 3 February 1999, defendant was convicted of two offenses, driving while impaired under file number 98 CRS 5027 ("98 CRS 5027") and larceny of a boat under file number 98 CRS 5032 ("98 CRS 5032").