State v. Robertson
[…] Since Robertson did not appeal from the denial of his motion to discharge within 30 days, his appeal is not timely.

An appellate court reviews a trial court's factual finding on whether a charge should be dismissed for a violation of a defendant's statutory right to a speedy trial for clear error. See, State v. Turner, 252 Neb. 620, 564 N.W.2d 231 (1997); State v. Feldhacker, 267 Neb. 145, 672 N.W.2d 627 (2004). "Every person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months . . . ." § 29-1207(1). The speedy trial clock runs from the date the information is filed and excludes enumerated time periods. See § 29-1207. The statute excludes a delay requested by the prosecution if the "continuance is granted to allow the prosecuting attorney additional time to prepare the state's case and additional time is justified because of the exceptional circumstances of the case," § 29-1207(4)(c)(ii), or if the court finds the period of delay is for "good cause," § 29-1207(4)(f). A defendant may seek redress for a violation of his statutory right to a speedy trial by filing a motion to discharge.

A ruling on a motion to discharge is a final, appealable order. State v.