A11-1947
[…] Averbeck v. State, 791 N.W.2d 559, 561 (Minn. App. 2010). This issue presents a mixed question of fact and law: we review the district court's factual findings for clear error, but we review de novo whether these findings support the district court's legal conclusions. Id. at 560-61.
A person who is prohibited from possessing a firearm because of a conviction for a crime of violence can petition the court for restoration of the right to possess a firearm. Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1d. "The court may grant the relief sought if the person shows good cause to do so and the person has been released from physical confinement." Id. If a petition for restoration is denied, a new petition may not be filed for three years absent court permission. Id.