State v. Roberts
[…] Bolin v. State, 219 Tenn. 4, 11, 405 S.W.2d 768, 771 (1966) (citing Carroll v. State, 212 Tenn. 464, 370 S.W.2d 523 (1963)).

"A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal a convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient." State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).

The defendant's Class D conviction for illegal voting was based on his violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-19-107, which provides in pertinent part that a person commits the offense who, "[i]ntentionally and knowing that such person is not entitled to, registers or votes in any manner or attempts to register or vote in any manner where or when such person is not entitled to vote under this title, including voting more than once in the same election." Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-107(1) (Supp. 2008).

The defendant does not contest his ineligibility to vote in the November 2008 election or his awareness of that ineligibility.