State v. Roberts
[…] Under §§ 45-4-103 and 45-5-302, MCA, a person commits kidnapping when he "knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority [attempts to] restrain[] another person by either secreting or holding the other person in a place of isolation or by using or threatening to use physical force," while a person commits misdemeanor unlawful restraint under § 45-5-301, MCA, by "knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrain[ing] another so as to interfere substantially with the other person's liberty." The District Court instructed that "[a] showing of actual physical violence or threat of personal injury are not required to prove the force necessary to establish the crime of kidnapping," and that, "[a]s used in kidnapping and unlawful restraint, the term 'restrain' requires a substantial