State v. Robert M.
[…] In Gill, we began by holding that "[a] claim that double jeopardy has been violated based on multiple punishments imposed after a single trial is resolved by determining the legislative intent as to punishment." 187 W.Va. at 138, 416 S.E.2d at 255, Syl. Pt. 7. Then, we observed that West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a), which criminalizes sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, custodian, or person in a position of trust to a child, specifies that "[i]n addition to any other offenses set forth in this code, the Legislature hereby declares a separate and distinct offense under this subsection." Gill, 187 W.Va. at 138, 416 S.E.2d at 255, Syl. Pt. 9, in part.