State v. Robatcek
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the State presented sufficient evidence to support Robatcek's conviction for animal cruelty in the first degree.

III. LFOs

Next, Robatcek argues that the trial court's order requiring him to pay the VPA and DNA LFOs is unauthorized as the trial court found him indigent and the recent legislative amendments. He requests the fees be stricken from the judgment and sentence. The State concedes. We accept the State's concession.

Recent legislative changes eliminated language that made the imposition of the DNA collection fee mandatory. Laws of 2023, ch. 449, § 4. Similarly, RCW 7.68.035(1)(a), which imposes a VPA "for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor," was also amended, allowing waiver of the fee if the trial court finds that "the defendant, at the time of sentencing" was indigent. Laws of 2023, ch. 449, § 1. The court found Robatcek indigent at the time of sentencing.