State v. Rizzo
[…] Miller v. Eighth Utilities District, 179 Conn. 589, 594, 427 A.2d 425 (1980)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pillar v. Groton, 46 Conn.App. 305, 308, 699 A.2d 168 (1997).

"In order for the challenged [ordinance] to be found `ultra vires,' [the municipality], in enacting the [ordinance], must have acted beyond the powers conferred upon it by law." Builders Service Corp. v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 208 Conn. 274. The municipal housing codes are generally enacted by the local government under the authority of § 7-148 delegating these powers to the towns. See Edwards v. Code Enforcement Committee, 13 Conn.App. 1, 7, 534 A.2d 617 (1987). General Statutes § 7-148(c), titled "Powers," provides in relevant part: "Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following, in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the constitution and general statutes . . . (7) Regulatory and police powers. (A) Buildings. (i) Make rules relating to the maintenance of safe and sanitary housing; (ii) Regulate the mode of using any buildings when such regulations seem expedient for the purpose of promoting the safety, health, morals and general welfare of the inhabitants of the municipality . . . (H) Public health and safety . . . (xi) Provide for the health of the inhabitants of the municipality and do all things necessary or desirable to secure and promote the public health . . . (xiii) Make and enforce police, sanitary or other similar regulations and protect or promote the peace, safety, good government and welfare of the municipality and its inhabitants . . ."