State v. Rizzo
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (5th Ed. 1983). "Courts distinguish between an act utterly beyond the jurisdiction of a municipal corporation (which is ultra vires in the primary sense and void) and the irregular exercise of a basic power under legislative grant in matters that are not in themselves jurisdictional (which is ultra vires only in the secondary sense which does not preclude ratification or the application of the doctrine of estoppel in the interest of equity and essential justice)" 28 Am.Jur.2d, Estoppel and Waiver § 153 (1966).

Pursuant to General Statutes § 7-148 (c)(10)(A), a municipality like the city of New Haven has the authority to "[m]ake all lawful regulations and ordinances in furtherance of any general powers as enumerated in this section, and prescribe penalties for the violation of the same not to exceed one hundred dollars, unless otherwise specifically provided by the general statutes." (Emphasis added.)