State v. Rizzo
[…] By the terms of a 1957 ordinance, paragraph 102 of the housing code provides for incarceration as a possible penalty: "Any person who shall violate any provision of this Title may, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) or by imprisonment for not more than thirty (30) days and each day's failure to comply with any such provision shall constitute a separate violation." (Emphasis added.)

The right to a jury trial in a criminal matter is set forth in General Statutes § 54-82b(a), which provides as follows: "The party accused in a criminal action in the Superior Court may demand a trial by jury of issues which are triable of right by a jury. There is no right to trial by jury in criminal actions where the maximum penalty is a fine of one hundred ninety-nine dollars or in any matter involving violations payable through the centralized infractions bureau where the maximum penalty is a fine of five hundred dollars or less."

Citing both paragraph 102 of the housing code and General Statutes § 54-82b(a), the defendant asserts he is entitled to a trial by jury on these charges as a matter of law.