State v. Rivera
[…] During the interview Nieves was asked to attempt an identification of the suspect by use of a photo lineup. Another detective had assembled a collection of eight black and white photographs, one of which was a photograph of the suspect. The identification procedure was then administered by Detective Heanue, with Detective Cintron still present. Cintron knew the identity of the suspect and that his photo was included within the array; it appears that Heanue did not know whether or not the suspect’s photo was in the array.

Heanue read Nieves the instructions required by General Statutes § 54-1p(c)(3) which pertain to the instructions to be given to an eyewitness prior to an identification procedure. However, Heanue did not advise Nieves of that portion of the advisement which states "the perpetrator may or may not be among the persons in the photo lineup ..." § 54-1p(c)(3)(D). The court notes that there is nothing to suggest that the failure to provide that instruction was anything other than inadvertent.

Nieves viewed the eight photographs one at a time. As directed, she did not say anything as she was doing this.